Is Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- tricalcium phosphate
- cholecalciferol
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +11 more
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER,BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE),CANE SUGAR, ALMOND BUTTER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PRO TEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA GUM, MONK FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B1(THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2(RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HCL),VITAMIN B7 (BIOTIN), VITAMIN B9 (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D3(CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), CALCIUM (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PHOSPHORUS (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE), MAGNESIUM (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE), CHROMIUM (CHROMIUM CHLORIDE), IODINE (POTASSIUM IODIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), COPPER (COPPER GLUCONATE).
Check Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Blueberry Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


