Is Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Chocolate Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 2% reduced fat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- +10 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Almond Butter, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acacia Gum, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Beta Carotene (for Color), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (pantothenic Acid), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B7 (biotin), Vitamin B9 (folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Calcium (tricalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (tricalcium Phosphate), Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium (magnesium Oxide), Potassium (potassium Chloride), Iodine (potassium Iodide), Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (zinc Oxide), Copper (copper Gluconate). Contains Milk, Soy, Almond.
Check Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Chocolate Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Chocolate Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


