Is Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • yogurt

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
parmesan cheese
sour cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Yogurt, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sour Cream, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Water, Sunflower Oil, Avocado, Parmesan Cheese, Cultured Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Onion, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Certified Organic

Check Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep