Is Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cultured milk
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- sour cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- yogurt
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Yogurt, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sour Cream, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Water, Sunflower Oil, Avocado, Parmesan Cheese, Cultured Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Onion, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Certified Organic
Check Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


