Is Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Yogurt, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sour Cream, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Water, Sunflower Oil, Avocado, Parmesan Cheese, Cultured Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Onion, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Certified Organic
Check Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Organic Avocado Ranch Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


