Is Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Carrot Juice from Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Mango Puree from Concentrate (Water, Mango Puree Concentrate), Orange Juice from Concentrate (Water, Orange Juice Concentrate), Whey Protein Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Banana Puree, Contains 1% or Less: Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (Magnesium Phosphate), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).
Check Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Shake, Chocolate, 25g Protein, 14 oz Bottle
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz.
Muscle Milk Pro Series Non-Dairy Protein Shake Knockout Chocolate Artificially Flavored 14 Fl Oz Bottle
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


