Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PROTEIN PLUS, PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN, VANILLA BEAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready-to-drink vanilla bean shake with a smooth, creamy texture and mild vanilla aroma, commonly consumed as a quick breakfast, snack, or post-exercise beverage. Reviewers often note its consistent creaminess, convenient single-serve format, and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste or thin mouthfeel reported in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-fat Milk, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Monk Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vanilla Extract, Acacia Gum, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Extracted Vanilla Bean, Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B7 (Biotin), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate), Magnesium (Magnesium Phosphate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Copper (Copper Gluconate)

Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PROTEIN PLUS, PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PROTEIN PLUS, PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN, VANILLA BEAN is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go