Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk cultured nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cotija cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured pasteurized grade a milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, herb-forward condiment delivers bright, slightly tangy, green-herb flavor with smooth, velvety texture; customers report fresh taste, balanced seasoning, and moderate richness. Common uses include salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent quality but occasional variability in portion size, packaging and availability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate Vitamin A Palmitate, Soybean Oil, Yougurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Puree (Onion, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less: Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Cumin, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Fruit Juice Blend (Watermelon Juice, Huito Juice), For Color, Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color)

Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFortinosFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping