Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and subtle chunky accents, commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and chips, and as a sandwich or taco topper, convenient for meal prep. Reviewers cite versatility and pleasant flavor; some note a milder profile or thinner consistency than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Soybean Oil, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Salt, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Spice (Mustard Seed, Cumin, Oregano)

Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGARalphsSafewaySmith'sTarget

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmoothChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping