Is Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A green, vegetal beverage with a mildly sweet, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, viscous texture; consumers commonly drink it at breakfast, as a quick on the go refreshment, or paired with meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging and easy portability, consistent taste, and divided opinions about earthy profile, overall appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- natural flavors
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavors, spirulina, ascorbic acid, vitamin e
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A green, vegetal beverage with a mildly sweet, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, viscous texture; consumers commonly drink it at breakfast, as a quick on the go refreshment, or paired with meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging and easy portability, consistent taste, and divided opinions about earthy profile, overall appeal.
Ingredients
Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice from Concentrate (Water, Cucumber Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Ginger Juice, Kale Juice, Celery Juice, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% or Less: Natural Flavors, Spirulina, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).
Check Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Bolthouse Green Immunity - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


