Is Bom Bahia by ASDA Crispy Roasted Bombay Potatoes 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • smoky tandoori spiced butter
  • yogurt

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bombay Potatoes (50%) [Potatoes [Potatoes, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite, Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite)], Onions (29%), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Spices (contains Mustard), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Yellow Pea Flour, Fenugreek Leaf, Bulking Agent (Acacia Gum), Potato Starch (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Asafoetida, Chickpea Flour], Roasted Marinated Potatoes (47%) [Potatoes [Potatoes, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt (Milk) (6%), Lemon Juice, Spices, Green Chillies, Cornflour (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Coriander Leaf, Salt, Fenugreek Leaf], Smoky Tandoori Spiced Butter (3%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Spices, Parsley, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice]

Check Bom Bahia by ASDA Crispy Roasted Bombay Potatoes 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep