Is Bombon Chocolate Covered Wild Cherry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry skim milk
  • chocolate filling
  • sweet chocolate
  • dark sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark sweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, lowfat cocoa, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), chocolate filling (sweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, milk fat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), blend of vegetable fat (palm kernel, palm, sunflower, rapeseed), sugar, dry skim milk), sugar, candied wild cherries (wild cherries, sugar, glucose syrup (wheat'), water, wild cherry juice, citric acid, caramel color, concentrated grape juice, natural flavors), rice starch, maltodextrin, calcium carbonate color, carnauba wax, beeswax. Contains: soy, milk, wheat.

Check Bombon Chocolate Covered Wild Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go