Is Bombon Chocolate Covered Wild Cherry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • dry skim milk
  • calcium carbonate color
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • sweet chocolate
  • +3 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark sweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, lowfat cocoa, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), chocolate filling (sweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, milk fat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), blend of vegetable fat (palm kernel, palm, sunflower, rapeseed), sugar, dry skim milk), sugar, candied wild cherries (wild cherries, sugar, glucose syrup (wheat'), water, wild cherry juice, citric acid, caramel color, concentrated grape juice, natural flavors), rice starch, maltodextrin, calcium carbonate color, carnauba wax, beeswax. Contains: soy, milk, wheat.

Check Bombon Chocolate Covered Wild Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go