Is Bon Appetit Chocolate Filled Crepes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • egg
  • whole milk
  • lecithins
  • chocolate
  • concentrated butter

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
lactose
egg

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crêpe (Whole Milk, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salt), CHOCOLATE AND HAZELNUT FILLING (44%) [Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate (Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder *, Cocoa Mass *, Sugar, Cocoa Butter *, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Lactose (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder *, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste].

Check Bon Appetit Chocolate Filled Crepes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go