Is Bon Appetit Croissants Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • concentrated butter
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Butter (3.5%) (Milk), Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Coconut Oil, Thickener: Cellulose Gum; Flavouring (contains Milk), Milk Protein, Colour: Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Bon Appetit Croissants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButteryRichSweet
Texture
FlakyCrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go