Is BON APPETIT, MARBLE CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry milk
- natural & artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANULATED SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, PALM OIL (WITH MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, COCOA, INVERT SUGAR, DRY MILK, BAKING POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM PROPIONATE (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GLUCONO-1, 5, LACTONE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check BON APPETIT, MARBLE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BON APPETIT, MARBLE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Loaf


