Is Bon Bon Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • whey

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL), WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, COCOA NIBS, DRIED COCONUT, WHOLE MILK POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, EGGS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE)

Check Bon Bon Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go