Is Bon Gateaux French Vanilla Cheesecake 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream Cheese (21%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar Gum), Lactic Acid, Starter Culture), Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Invert Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Milk Solids, Thickener (1412), Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471 (Soy),475, 477), Gelatine, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid.

Check Bon Gateaux French Vanilla Cheesecake 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking