Is BON gelati Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- whole milk powder
- liquid whey concentrate
- milk
- skimmed milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter', Almond Pieces, Liquid Whey Concentrate (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Carrot Concentrate, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, Ground Extracted Vanilla Pods, Flavouring. 'Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts, Peanuts and Cereals containing Gluten.
Check BON gelati against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BON gelati in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


