Is BON gelati Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- whole milk powder
- milk
- skimmed milk
- liquid whey concentrate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter', Almond Pieces, Liquid Whey Concentrate (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Carrot Concentrate, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, Ground Extracted Vanilla Pods, Flavouring. 'Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts, Peanuts and Cereals containing Gluten.
Check BON gelati against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BON gelati in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


