Is Bon O Bon Chocolate, 9.52 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (FRACTIONATED, INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND FRACTIONATED SHEA OIL), ROASTED PEANUT (16%), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIERS: SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR: HAZELNUT FLAVOR, RAISING AGENT: SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR: VANILLA FLAVOR

Check Bon O Bon Chocolate, 9.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go