Is BON V!V Spiked Seltzer Gluten Free Classic Variety Pack In Cans - 6-12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural prickly pear-strawberry flavor
  • natural cherry flavor
  • natural black cherry flavor
  • natural rosemary flavor
  • +1 more

natural prickly pear-strawberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Lime: Purified Water, Cold-Fermented Corn Sugar, Natural Lime Flavor, Natural Lemon Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Malted Rice. Black Cherry Rosemary: Purified Water, Cold-Fermented Corn Sugar, Natural Black Cherry Flavor, Natural Rosemary Flavor, Natural Cherry Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Malted Rice. Prickly Pear: Purified Water, Cold-Fermented Corn Sugar, Natural Prickly Pear-Strawberry Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Malted Rice

Check BON V!V Spiked Seltzer Gluten Free Classic Variety Pack In Cans - 6-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BON V!V Spiked Seltzer Gluten Free Classic Variety Pack In Cans - 6-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityHerbaceous
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go