Is Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small twisted pretzels offer a crisp, crunchy texture and a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; they are commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, mixed into snack mixes, or packed in lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent crunch, convenient multipacks, and occasional reports of broken pieces or diminished freshness during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small twisted pretzels offer a crisp, crunchy texture and a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; they are commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, mixed into snack mixes, or packed in lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent crunch, convenient multipacks, and occasional reports of broken pieces or diminished freshness during shipping.
Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, corn oil, corn syrup, ammonium bicarbonate, malt extract, and yeast. Contains wheat ingredients.
Check Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rold Gold Pretzels - Sticks One Pound Value Bag
Justins, Almond Butter Classic Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce
Rold Gold® Tiny Twists Pretzels, 1 oz Bag, 88/Carton
Sabra® Snackers Classic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Where to buy
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


