Is Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?

Description
Small twisted pretzels offer a crisp, crunchy texture and a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; they are commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, mixed into snack mixes, or packed in lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent crunch, convenient multipacks, and occasional reports of broken pieces or diminished freshness during shipping.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small twisted pretzels offer a crisp, crunchy texture and a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; they are commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, mixed into snack mixes, or packed in lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent crunch, convenient multipacks, and occasional reports of broken pieces or diminished freshness during shipping.
Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, corn oil, corn syrup, ammonium bicarbonate, malt extract, and yeast. Contains wheat ingredients.
Check Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rold Gold Pretzels - Sticks One Pound Value Bag
Justins, Almond Butter Classic Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce
Rold Gold® Tiny Twists Pretzels, 1 oz Bag, 88/Carton
Sabra® Snackers Classic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Where to buy
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


