Is Bonafide Provisions, Bone Broth Chicken Handcrafted Organic, 24 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • from organic free range chicken bones
  • organic chicken broth

from organic free range chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic chicken broth

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A savory, umami-forward broth with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel, often described by reviewers as rich and comforting. Common uses include sipping warm, serving as a base for soups and sauces, cooking grains, and adding moisture to braises; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging and is easy to reheat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Onion, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Selina Brand Celtic Sea Salt, Organic Parsley.*Broth Made With Filtered Water and from Organic Free Range Chicken Bones

Check Bonafide Provisions, Bone Broth Chicken Handcrafted Organic, 24 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bonafide Provisions, Bone Broth Chicken Handcrafted Organic, 24 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsSafewayWalmartSmith'sCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Soup · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepSoup