Is Bonafide Provisions Chicken Broth Made From Free Range Chicken Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic free-range chicken bones

organic free-range chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bonafide Provisions Chicken Broth is a clean and flavorful option for those seeking a high-quality chicken broth made from free range organic chicken bones and organic vegetables. With no powders, "natural" chicken flavor, or citric acid, this broth prides itself on being the cleanest-ingredient option available. It contains 3G of protein per serving and 12G per package, making it a nutritious choice. Reviewers have praised the broth for its flavor, comparing it to homemade and appreciating its similarity to traditional broths. While some reviewers noted that it may not be as flavorful as broths with lab-created ingredients, many found it to be a satisfying substitute for homemade broth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Free-Range Chicken Bones, Celtic Sea Salt, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Garlic, and Organic Parsley.

Check Bonafide Provisions Chicken Broth Made From Free Range Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bonafide Provisions Chicken Broth Made From Free Range Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking