Is Bonbons Skittles Darkside Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt0dextrlne

malt0dextrlne

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ag-cs--en-ciel Ne Sone Jamais Les Meme Pp-ofiee Melange Wrigley France S,n,c, Biesheim, France/frankrijk, Kwmarsfrance,fr Tendres Drageihesaux Sucre, Sirop De Glucose, Graisse De Palme, Dextrine, Aromes, Maltodextrine, Amidon Modifie, Eib, E171, E132, E160a, E100, E133, Correcteur Agent De Carnauba, Concentres (Depatated01ice, De Radis), Emulsifiant Lecithine, Conserver Au Frais Consommer De Preferenceavant Le Voir En Dessous In Oen Knapperigsuikeriaagje Met Suiker, Glucosestroop, Voedingszuur Dextrine, Aromas, Malt0dextrlne, Gemodificeerd Oetmeel, E162, E163, Eioo, E133, Zuurteregeiaar Carnaubawas, Zoete Radijs, Emulgator Lecithine, En Droog Bewaren, Bhistehoudbaartot:zleonderzljde

Check Bonbons Skittles Darkside against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go