Is Bone Broth Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavoring
  • chicken bone broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BONE BROTH, CARROTS, CABBAGE, CELERY, ONIONS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TOMATO PASTE, CHICKEN FAT, PARSLEY, THYME, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Bone Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bone Broth · Liquid, Pouch, Bottle, Carton

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking