Is Bone Broth Gravy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • chicken bone broth powder
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sea salt, gelatin, yeast extract, whey, chicken fat, natural flavor, cane sugar, maltodextrin, chicken bone broth powder, garlic, salt, dextrose, chicken broth, xanthan gum, onion, spices, caramel color, vinegar, turmeric, paprika, dehydrated

Check Bone Broth Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSide Dish