Is BONE MEAL BIOAVAILABLE CALCIUM POWDER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bone meal powder
- enriched with calcium carbonate
bone meal powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONE MEAL POWDER (BSE-FREE), ENRICHED WITH CALCIUM CARBONATE AND MAGNESIUM OXIDE.
Check BONE MEAL BIOAVAILABLE CALCIUM POWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BONE MEAL BIOAVAILABLE CALCIUM POWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


