Is Boneless Beef Chuck Steak Carne Asada Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sliced beef chuck roll
- calcium stearate
- contains 2% or less of the following: calcium stearate
sliced beef chuck roll
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SLICED BEEF CHUCK ROLL, CARNE ASADA SEASONING [ENCAPSULATED SODIUM CHLORIDE (SODIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PAPRIKA, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY, RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM STEARATE (ADDED AS A PROCESSING AIDI)
Check Boneless Beef Chuck Steak Carne Asada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boneless Beef Chuck Steak Carne Asada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz.
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


