Is Boneless Beef Chuck Steak Carne Asada Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sliced beef chuck roll
- calcium stearate
- contains 2% or less of the following: calcium stearate
sliced beef chuck roll
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SLICED BEEF CHUCK ROLL, CARNE ASADA SEASONING [ENCAPSULATED SODIUM CHLORIDE (SODIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PAPRIKA, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY, RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM STEARATE (ADDED AS A PROCESSING AIDI)
Check Boneless Beef Chuck Steak Carne Asada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boneless Beef Chuck Steak Carne Asada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz.
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


