Is Boneless Butterflied Chicken Spiced Mango Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved chicken
  • 270
  • natural flavours
  • 415
  • dextrose

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (85%), Marinade (10%) [Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (451, 450, 452), Dextrose (Maize), Thickeners (412, 415), Sugar, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Powders, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extracts], Mango Glaze (5%) [Fructose, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Maltodextrin (Maize), Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 262, 330), Curry Powder (Wheat), Vegetable Powders, Spices, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Mango Powder, Natural Colours (100, 160c), Thickeners (461, 415)]

Check Boneless Butterflied Chicken Spiced Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepLunch