Is BONELESS CENTER CUT PORK CHOPS, HICKORY SMOKED BROWN SUGAR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUBBED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GRILL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRAIN, FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR.

Check BONELESS CENTER CUT PORK CHOPS, HICKORY SMOKED BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BONELESS CENTER CUT PORK CHOPS, HICKORY SMOKED BROWN SUGAR is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep