Is BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST IN SESAME GINGER SAUCE WITH JASMINE RICE & STIRFRY VEGETABLES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken stock
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, MAY CONTAIN UP TO A 20% SOLUTION OF SESAME GINGER SAUCE (FILTERED WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT AND LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SESAME SEEDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, BELL PEPPERS, PARSLEY, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL EXTRACTIVE OF LEMON, NATURAL LEMONGRASS OIL), JASMINE RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI FLORETS, BABY CORN, BAMBOO SHOOTS, PEPPERS, SNOW PEAS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT AND XANTHAN GUM).
Check BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST IN SESAME GINGER SAUCE WITH JASMINE RICE & STIRFRY VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST IN SESAME GINGER SAUCE WITH JASMINE RICE & STIRFRY VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
About this product
Poultry · Piece


