Is Boneless Chicken Wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • monocalcium phosphate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, seasoning (salt, corn maltodextrin, potassium chloride, garlic powder, onion powder, chicken fat, flavor [including extractives of celery], chicken broth, and autolyzed yeast extract), modified food starch, potassium and sodium phosphates, Water, wheat flour, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), spice, and onion powder, Wheat flour, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bicarbonate), spices and onion powder, Wheat flour, wheat gluten, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bicarbonate), chicken fat, spice, chicken broth, onion powder, and flavor, WHEAT

Check Boneless Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingMeal Prep