Is Boneless Chicken Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • monocalcium phosphate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, seasoning (salt, corn maltodextrin, potassium chloride, garlic powder, onion powder, chicken fat, flavor [including extractives of celery], chicken broth, and autolyzed yeast extract), modified food starch, potassium and sodium phosphates, Water, wheat flour, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), spice, and onion powder, Wheat flour, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bicarbonate), spices and onion powder, Wheat flour, wheat gluten, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bicarbonate), chicken fat, spice, chicken broth, onion powder, and flavor, WHEAT

Check Boneless Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Boneless Chicken Wings | Spoonful