Is Boneless & Skinless Garlic Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast - Frozen - 2lbs - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • dried chicken stock
  • skinless chicken breast portions with rib meat
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Portions With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Seasoning [Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Chicken Stock, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Paprika (Color), Lemon Juice Solids, Chicken Fat, Garlic Extract, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Spice Extracts, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor], Natural Flavor.

Check Boneless & Skinless Garlic Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast - Frozen - 2lbs - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boneless & Skinless Garlic Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast - Frozen - 2lbs - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling