Is Boneless Top of Iowa Sirloin Steak Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Starch).

Check Boneless Top of Iowa Sirloin Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boneless Top of Iowa Sirloin Steak is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsHy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingGarnishing