Is Bongards Creameries Bongards American Yellow Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Color Added, Lactic Acid, Enzym

Check Bongards Creameries Bongards American Yellow Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bongards Creameries Bongards American Yellow Cheese is available at 2 retailers

WalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingSnacking