Is Bongards Premium Cheese American Pasteurized Process Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR), ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY

Check Bongards Premium Cheese American Pasteurized Process Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking