Is bongards Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk iten free imer certified rbst free tributed by ngards' creameries ngards
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese asteurized milk

milk iten free imer certified rbst free tributed by ngards' creameries ngards

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cts Servings: 2, w. size: 1 oz. (28g), per ser 110. '), Sat. Fat 5g (25% DV), Trans Fat Og. Cholest. ving Calories Total Fat 8g (10% Ong (10% DV"), Sodium 210mg (9% DV"), Total Carb. (0% DV), Fiber Og (0% DV, Total Sugars Og (Incl. Added Sugars, 0% DV), Protein. 6g, Vit. D (0% DV") lcium (15 DV ), Iron (0% DV*), Potas. (0% DV"). he % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in erving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2.000 ories a day is used for general nutrition advice. REDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE ASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, LT. ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL ESERVATIVE). NTAINS: MILK ITEN FREE IMER CERTIFIED rBST FREE TRIBUTED BY NGARDS' CREAMERIES NGARDS, MN 65368

Check bongards against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing