Is Bonsan Organic Vegan Worcester Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • tamari

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar*, Raw Cane Sugar*, Molasses*, Balsamic Vinegar* (Red Wine Vinegar*, Grape Juice Concentrate*), Tamarinds*, Tamari* (Soya Beans*, Sea Salt), Onions*, Sea Salt, Blackcurrant Syrup*, Garlic*, Oranges*, Chilli*, Red Pepper*, Ginger*, Cardamon*, Coriander Leaves*, Cinnamon*, Basil*, Parsley*, Coriander*, Nutmeg*, Black Pepper*, Cayenne Pepper*, Pimento*, *= Certified Organic ingredients

Check Bonsan Organic Vegan Worcester Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bonsan Organic Vegan Worcester Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingMeal Prep