Is bonsan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fur
- allergene siehe felt gedruckte zutaten : see lid
- fur allergene siehe felt gedruckte zutaten : see lid
fur
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sunflower seeds (20%), sunflower dir cashew nuts (7%) chines (6%), lemon juice concentrate sea salt, agave syrup, maize starch, thickener guar gum calle onions, pepper **certified organic ingredients for allergens see ingredients in bold bio cashew-schnittlauch aufstrich zutaten: wasses, sonnenblumenkerne q sonnenblumendi, cashewkame schnittlauch" (6%) zitronensaftkonzentrat, meersa agavendicksatt masstarke verickungsminet guzkemmeh knoblauch, zwiebeln, pfeffer aus kontrolliert biologischen anbau. für allergene siehe felt gedruckte zutaten best before: see lid.
Check bonsan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bonsan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


