Is Bonz Assorted Coated Pressed Candy, Dog Bone Shaped Hard Candy, Family Size Bulk Pack 5 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- natural & artificial flavors
- dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Calcium Stearate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Colors (Include Yellow 5 & 6, Lake Yellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1 & 2, Titanium Dioxide)
Check Bonz Assorted Coated Pressed Candy, Dog Bone Shaped Hard Candy, Family Size Bulk Pack 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bonz Assorted Coated Pressed Candy, Dog Bone Shaped Hard Candy, Family Size Bulk Pack 5 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Bonz Assorted Coated Pressed Candy, Dog Bone Shaped Hard Candy, Family Size Bulk Pack 5 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


