Is BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- beef base
- natural flavoring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ONION, BURGUNDY COOKING WINE, BEEF BASE (BEEF, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN FROM CORN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CARMEL COLOR, VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALTED FRENCH BRANDY, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, THYME, BLACK PEPPER
Check BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


