Is BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ONION, BURGUNDY COOKING WINE, BEEF BASE (BEEF, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN FROM CORN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CARMEL COLOR, VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALTED FRENCH BRANDY, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, THYME, BLACK PEPPER
Check BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


