Is Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional Gluten Free?

Description
A classic, creamy, slightly tangy sauce with a mild, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a condiment for fried or grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable flavor and consistency, usefulness with seafood, and occasional comments about sweetness or thickness preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavoring
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A classic, creamy, slightly tangy sauce with a mild, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a condiment for fried or grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable flavor and consistency, usefulness with seafood, and occasional comments about sweetness or thickness preferences.
Ingredients
water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, chopped pickles, high fructose corn syrup, corn starch, horseradish, egg yolks, salt, sugar, dehydrated onion and garlic, mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural and artificial flavoring, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (added as ), edta-calcium disodium (to protect quality)
Check Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


