Is BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-spicy, creamy sauce with a tangy finish and smooth, clingy texture that coats fried or grilled seafood. Commonly used as a toss for shrimp, a dipping sauce, or a drizzle for tacos, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise its flavor balance and convenience while noting occasional sweetness or intensity variations reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR).

Check BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingTopping
Vegan? BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP | Spoonful