Is BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-spicy, creamy sauce with a tangy finish and smooth, clingy texture that coats fried or grilled seafood. Commonly used as a toss for shrimp, a dipping sauce, or a drizzle for tacos, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise its flavor balance and convenience while noting occasional sweetness or intensity variations reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-spicy, creamy sauce with a tangy finish and smooth, clingy texture that coats fried or grilled seafood. Commonly used as a toss for shrimp, a dipping sauce, or a drizzle for tacos, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise its flavor balance and convenience while noting occasional sweetness or intensity variations reported.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR).
Check BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


